Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Music Ramblings
Run the Gamut

Yesterday's FREE DOWNLOADS from itunes left MUCH to be desired, I'm afraid.
They were: Junebug by Robert Francis & Damaged Goods by Glint. While they're not my cup of tea, they may work for you. So check them out. Gotta take advantage of free tunes. Always.

I did watch Girls Just Want To Have Fun last night, got it from Netflix to Tim's dismay and had a blast soaking up 1985. Brought back to my consciousness a totally '80s electro pop tune that I immediately searched and listened to on youtube, then proceeded to find and download today. Laugh all you want. :-) It's brilliant to me. It inspires neon & high side pony tails.


On a much less poppy, much more recent note- A few tracks from A Place to Bury Strangers' Exploding Head album have definitely risen to the top of my sounds i'm obsessed with radar.

The first, Lost Feeling...



And the second, Smile When You Smile...


Entire album is playing over and over and over again at work & at play for moi. There is simply not a mediocre track on it. APTBS masters atmosphere. And if you don't get it/feel it right off, keep trying (to a point I mean, not everyone's gonna love). Try listening with headphones. Let the sound surround you. 

 Oh! Two more bands  that i literally just became aware of today. Former ghosts &
 Cold cave I'll be listening for more from them. Seeking them out. Keeping you posted.


I leave you with a brilliant new download-able mix from URBAN OUTFITTERS. Free & good. Get it:  LSTN #7 i LOVE them. it's so cool that they put out these killer compilations and GIVE them away. they rock. (GET THIS: A Place to Bury Strangers AND The Big Pink appear on this mix!!!)

love,
sunlovey

p.s. did you catch Kim Gordon marrying Rufus & Lily on Gossip Girl Monday night? Then Sonic Youth performing on the show? if you aren't watching Gossip Girl YET, ask yourself WHY?

2 comments:

  1. OMG so here I go:

    1) Love your blog.
    2) ADORE the fashion sense
    3) Girls Just Wanna Have Fun is one of the best all-time movies ever.
    4) Thanks for the music recommendations!

    You are my blog soul sister. Keep on keepin' on.

    xoxo H

    ReplyDelete
  2. so VERY glad you enjoy! thank you VERY much for stopping by AND COMMENTING!!!!!! :-) love it. blog soul sister sounds fab. thanks again!

    ReplyDelete

Your thoughts & ideas are coveted. SHARE: